News Feed

  • Results
    No: Name Country 
    1 Shota Tezuka JPN
    2 Parker Siegle AUS
    3 Nic Rapa AUS
    4 Elliot Digney AUS
    5 Callan Starr AUS
    6 Sam Brown AUS
    7 Hayden Bru AUS
    8 Aaron Gordon AUS
    9 Bryce Grey AUS
    10 Josh Quartermaine AUS
  • National Titles 2019
    No: Under 9 Girls State
    1 India Allairs QLD
    2 Stella Kennedy WA
    3 Finn Pocock QLD
    4 Matilda Oldfield VIC
    5 Neve Boxer QLD
    6 Lily Marshall NSW
    No: Under 9 Boys State
    1 Will Currey WA
    2 Ollie Borroughs SA
    3 Tyler Byrne NSW
    4 Bentley Bland QLD
    5 Zac Kwee VIC
    6 Angus Lyon VIC
    7 Archie Connors NSW
    7 Colby Smyth ACT
    9 Bryce Kyte WA
    9 Rylan Stephens VIC
    11 Max Pocock QLD
    No: Under 14 Girls State
    1 Abby Guinan QLD
    2 Laney Chadwick VIC
    3 Charlotte Mateljan WA
    4 Amber Henderson QLD
    5 Sienna Curran NSW
    6 Ebony Abela NSW
    7 Lulu Slater VIC
    7 Shayne Mcmahon-Lee ACT
    9 Amelia Barba QLD
    9 Megan Jeffreys VIC
    11 Kahlia Hunt NSW
    12 Jorja Connors NSW
    13 Clodagh Jefferies VIC
    No: Under 14 Boys State
    1 Cody Fuller QLD
    2 Macauley Needham NSW
    3 Talen Brown NSW
    4 Cody Marshall NSW
    5 Cooper Armstrong SA
    6 Jett Gibson QLD
    7 Charlie Scaffidi SA
    7 Noah Bollard QLD
    9 Brayth Boxer QLD
    9 Phoenix James VIC
    11 Dustin Smyth ACT
    11 Judah Towns TAS
    13 Rory Zala ACT
    13  Ryley Connors NSW
    15 Rylan Brown NSW
    15 Taj Hogarth WA
    17 Brodie Williamson VIC
    No: Junior Women  State
    1 Mackenzie Mccarthy ACT
    2 Haylee Bowman QLD
    3 Charli Russell QLD
    4 Darcy Plumridge VIC
    5 Lauren Schwarz SA
    6 Eliza Abela NSW
    No: Junior Men  State
    1 Bryce Grey QLD
    2 Hayden Bru QLD
    3 Josh Swift QLD
    4 Ned Slater VIC
    5 Hamish O’Callaghan SA
    6 You Hamazaki NSW
    7 Hayden Fuller QLD
    7 Luke Scaffidi SA
    9 Alexander Clavin VIC
    9 Lachy Swift QLD
    11 Jayden Hayer NSW
    11 Zane Butler
    13 Dylan Croxton SA
    13 Jesse Mason TAS
    15 Anthony Vitalone WA
    15 Francesco Hazelwood NSW
    17 Jack Bennett WA
    17 Kade Spencer
    19 Harry Bennett WA
    19 Kai Hogarth WA
    No: Adaptive Men State
    1 Tim Markcrow ACT
    2 Nathan Smith NSW
    No: Amateur Men State
    1 Jesse Scott QLD
    2 Josh Mcconnell VIC
    3 Brandon Leslie VIC
    4 Danny Stephens VIC
    5 Sean Taffe VIC
    6 Christopher Gilbertson VIC
    7 Tim Blackburn VIC
    8 James Dempster ACT
    9 Matt Mckenna ACT
    10 Cambell Davison SA
    No: Open Women State
    1 Zahra Kell NSW
    2 Charli Shore VIC
    3 Chloe Mills VIC
    No: Open Men  State
    1 Parker Siegle SA
    2 Sam Brown NSW
    3 Cobe France QLD
    4 Matt Pearce SA
    5 Lewy Watt ACT
    6 Elliot Digney NSW
    No: Masters Women  State
    1 Dani Lambert SA
    2 Kylie Cherry VIC
    No: Masters Men State
    1 Marty Pocock QLD
    2 Stan Miriklis VIC
    No: Veterans Women  State
    1 Symonne Kennedy WA
    2 Sheree Smyth ACT
    3 Bec Leslie VIC
    No: Veterans Men  State
    1 Jason Guinan TAS
    2 Leigh Baguley ACT
    3 Patrick Martel QLD
    4 Trent Smyth ACT
    5 Rod Indsell ACT
    6 Kevy Watt ACT
  • Mark Kenney Award Winners
    2003   Harley Clifford
    2004   Dean Smith
    2005   Scott Robinson
    2006   Mitch Langfield
    2007   Tony Iacconi
    2008   Mitch Scott
    2009   Mitch Daniel
    2010   Jordan Uran
    2011   Sam Brown
    2012   Lewy Watt
    2013   Nic Rapa
    2014   Elliot Digney
    2015   Zahra Kell
    2016   Josh Swift
    2017   Bryce Grey
    2018   Cody Fuller
    2019   Mackenzie McCarthy
  • 2019 IWWF World Wakeboard Championships to be held in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

    13th May 2019

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

    The International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation’s (IWWF) Executive Board has approved the bid for the 2019 IWWF World Wakeboard Championships to be held in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

    The event will be organised by the Abu Dhabi International Marine Sports Club (ADIMSC) from 19th to 23rd November 2019.

    Riders will compete for IWWF World titles in ten age-group categories for both men and women (14 & Under, 18 & Under, 30 & Over, 40 & Over and Open) and team overall title.  The event will offer a USD50,000.00 cash purse to riders competing in the Open Men’s & Women’s category.

    Salem Al Remeithi, General Manager of ADIMSC, said: “We are delighted to have been chosen to host the 2019 IWWF World Wakeboard Championship. This is perfectly timed to coincide with the opening of the Abu Dhabi Marine Wakeboard Academy at the start of the 2019 event season.

     Working closely with the IWWF, we will create a Centre of Excellence in Abu Dhabi for towed water sports – an Academy where people at all levels of ability will be able to learn new skills, improve their existing skills and further develop their knowledge and understanding of the sport.

    Being able to watch, and engage, with the world’s top riders will allow the Academy and our students to learn and further develop our knowledge.”

    Jose Antonio Perez Priego, President of IWWF, said: “We are very excited to be running our first IWWF World titled event in Abu Dhabi and believe ADIMSC will organise one of the very best events we have experienced. We look forward to a long-term partnership with ADIMSC to develop towed water sports not only in Abu Dhabi but also in the entire UAE.”

    ADIMSC offers a superb venue for spectacular marine sport action between its base on the Breakwater and the Corniche in the UAE capital. Since 1993 the club has provided a strong organisational base for a wide range of marine sports events and activities which have added to Abu Dhabi’s status as a world-class sporting destination.

    The club is one of the Middle East’s leading venues for marine sports events at local, national, regional and international level, having hosted rounds of the UIM F1 H20 World Championship, the UIM Class 1 World Powerboat World Championship and the XCAT World Series.

    Across its full range of marine sports activities, ADIMSC places a major emphasis on attracting and nurturing young local talent for the chance to compete on the international stage. ADIMSC, with support from the IWWF, ran its first grassroots wakeboard event in October 2017 and has not looked back since, running an average of three domestic events a year and has now made the big step up to host the 2019 IWWF World Wakeboard Championships.

    It plans to launch a wakeboard academy in September this year, in addition to its powerboat, jet skiing and fly board academies.  The IWWF will be supporting ADIMSC by running coaching and technical officials’ training for its crew.

    The official towboat brand of the 2019 IWWF World Wakeboard Championships is Centurion Boats. The 2020 Centurion Ri237 is the best of both worlds as the only towboat to pull both the IWWF wakeboard and wake surfing World Championships. “We are extremely honoured to be towing the 2019 IWWF World Wakeboard Championships in Abu Dhabi, UAE. We appreciate the opportunity to provide the perfect ride every time on another World stage. Centurion Boats offer the World’s best waves, wakes and ride. We’re going to prove it in November“. Amy Mauzy, VP Sales and Marketing Centurion & Supreme Boats.

    Provisional Schedule

    Date Events
    Saturday, 16th November Official Familiarisation
    Sunday, 17th November Official Familiarisation
    Monday, 18th November Official Familiarisation
    Team Managers’ Meeting (evening)
    Tuesday, 19th November Day 1 Competition
    Opening Ceremony (evening)
    Wednesday, 20th  November Day 2 Competition
    Open Men & Women Categories Begin
    Thursday, 21st  November Day 3 Competition
    Friday, 22nd November Day 4 Competition
    Saturday 23rd November Day 5 Competition – All Finals
    Medal Ceremonies & Final Night Banquet

    * a tentative event schedule will be posted on the event website after the Intent to Enter and Entry deadlines

     Competition Website and Social Media

    About Centurion BoatsCreating the World’s best waves, wakes and ride since 1976, Centurion is a towed water sports boat manufacturer built on innovation and commitment to excellence. As a Correct Craft Company we are charged with “Making Lives Better”. We embody this phrase with the boats we build along with the lives we live on and off the water. Centurion Boats is the perfect ride every time. To learn more about Centurion Boats, visit www.centurionboats.com

    http://iwwf.sport/2019-iwwf-world-wakeboard-championships-to-be-held-in-abu-dhabi/

  • Malibu Australian Open & Jnr Series Results
           
    Malibu Australian Open & Jnr Series Results 2019
           
           
    OPEN MEN STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Nic Rapa 100 100 200
    Tony Iacconi 80 80 160
    Parker Siegle 65 35 100
    Sam Brown 55 65 120
    Cobe France 45 45 90
    Lewy Watt 35 55 90
    Elliot Digney 30 30 60
           
           
    OPEN WOMEN STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Bec Gange 100 100 200
    Charli Shore 80 65 145
    Zahra Kell 65 80 145
           
           
    JUNIOR MEN STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Josh Swift 100 0 100
    Hayden Bru 80 80 160
    Bryce Grey 65 65 130
    Lachlan Swift 55 0 55
    Jesse Mason 45 0 45
    Hayden Fuller 35 45 80
    Dylan Croxton 30 0 30
    Hamish O’Callaghan 25 0 25
    Braiden Goodchild 20 35 55
    You Hamazaki 0 100 100
    Luke Scaffidi 0 55 55
           
    JUNIOR WOMEN STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Mackenzie McCarthy 100 100 200
    Haylee Bowman 80 65 145
    Lauren Schwarz 65 55 120
    Charli Russell 55 80 135
           
           
    10-14 BOYS STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Cody Fuller 100 80 180
    Noah Bollard 80 65 145
    Talon Brown 65 100 165
    Cody Marshall 55 45 100
    Charlie Scaffidi 45 55 100
    Cooper Armstrong 35 35 70
    Dustin Smyth 30 20 50
    Rylan Brown 25 17 42
    Jett Gibson 0 30 30
    Ryley Connors 0 25 25
           
           
    10-14 GIRLS STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Sienna Curran 100 65 165
    Amelia Barba 0 55 55
    Kahlia Hunt 0 80 80
    Jorja Connors 0 100 100
           
           
    ADAPTIVE STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Nathan Smith 100 0 100
           
           
    AMATEUR MEN STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Cambell Davison 100 100 200
    Jordan Pucher 80 80 160
    Matt McKenna 65 0 65
    Dylan Cuffe 0 0 0
           
           
    UNDER 9 BOYS STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Tyler Byrne 100 100 200
    Colby Smyth 80 65 145
    Archie Connors 0 80 80
           
           
    UNDER 9 GIRLS STOP 1 STOP 2 Total
    Lily Marshall 100 100 200
           
  • Kylie Wright Photos
    2019 Nationals
  • 2019 Nationals Rider Footage